Alice in Wonderland

Touring Nationally and New Zealand
15 April - 4 August

 

Melbourne City Ballet’s Michael Pappalardo (Artistic Director) and Brendan Bradshaw (Artistic Associate) pay homage to the well known novel by Lewis Carroll, “Alice In Wonderland”, with this enchanting ballet complimented by one of Tchaikovsky’s most famous scores. ”Alice In Wonderland" tells the story of a young girl who is whisked away to a magical world of wonder. Falling through a rabbit hole she meets magical creatures both strange and mysterious on her adventure to find her way home.

 
 

 
Alice with words landscape.jpg

New Zealand Tour Venues

Turner Centre, Kerikeri, New Zealand
27 March at 7:30pm

Forum North, Whangarei, New Zealand
28 March at 7:30

The Pump House, Takapuna, New Zealand
29 March at 7.30pm

Raye Freedman Arts Centre, Auckland, New Zealand
30 March at 7.30pm

The Plaza, Putarura, New Zealand
31 March at 1.30pm

Production information

Choreography: Michael Pappalardo and Brendan Bradshaw

Music: Tchaikovsky

Duration: 1 hour 15 mins + Interval

Suitability: All Ages

Alice In Wonderland is proudly supported by

art_queensland_logo2.jpg

Napier Municipal Theatre, Napier, New Zealand
1 April at 7:30pm

 

 

The Gisborne War Memorial Theatre, Gisborne, New Zealand
3 April at 7.30pm

 

 

Royal Wanganui Opera House, Wanganui, New Zealand
5 April at 7.30pm

 

 

Carterton Events Centre, Carterton, New Zealand
6 April at 7.30pm

 

 

Hannah Playhouse, Wellington, New Zealand
7 April at 7.30pm & 10 April at 7:30pm

 

 

Whirinaki Arts and Entertainment Centre, Upper Hutt, New Zealand
11 April at 7.30pm

 

 

Regent Theatre, Dunedin, New Zealand
12 April at 7:30pm

Invercargill Civic Theatre, Invercargill, New Zealand
13 April at 7.30pm

 

 

Queenstown Memorial Centre,Queenstown, New Zealand
14 April at 1.30pm

 

National Tour Venues

Clock Tower Moonee Ponds, Melbourne
15 March at 7:30pm, 16 March at 7:30pm, 17 March at 1:30pm

 

 

Redcliffe Cultural Centre, Redcliffe
27 April at 7:30pm

 

 

Byron Community Centre, Byron Bay
28 April at 1.30pm

 

 

Ipswich Civic Centre, Ipswich
30 April at 7.00pm

 

 

 Gladstone Entertainment and Convention Centre, Gladstone
2 May at 7.30pm

 Capella Cultural Centre, Capella
3 May at 7.30pm

 Burdekin Theatre, Ayr
5 May at 7.30pm

 The World Theatre, Charters Towers
11 May at 7.00pm

 Broken Hill Entertainment Centre, Broken Hill
23 May at 7.30pm

 Morundah Theatre, Morundah
25 May at 7.30pm

 Potato Shed, Drysdale
31 May at 7.30pm

 La Trobe Performing Arts Centre, Traralgon
1 June at 7.30pm

 Wangaratta Performing Arts Centre
8 June at 7.30pm

 Cardinia Cultural Centre
TBA

 The Wedge, Sale
2 June at 7.30pm

 TAS Hoskins, Armidale
28 June at 7.30pm

 Roxy Theatre, Bingara
29 June at 7.30pm

 Civic Hall, Gunnedah
6 July at 7.30pm

 The Capitol Theatre, Tamworth
7 July at 2.00pm

 The Crossing Theatre, Narrabri
10 July at 7.30pm

 Inverell Town Hall, Inverell
11 July at 7.30pm

 School of Arts, Tenterfield
12 July at 7.30pm

 The Chapel Theatre, Glen Innes
13 July at 1:30 and 7.30pm

 Jette Memorial Theatre, Coffs Harbour
14 July at 7.30pm

Manning Entertainment Centre, Taree TBC
TBC

 Blue Mountains Cultural Centre, Blue Mountains
19 July at 7.30pm

 Glasshouse, Port Macquarie
20 July at 7.30pm

 Darwin Entertianment Centre, Darwin
1 August at 7.30pm

 Godinymayin Yijard Rivers Cultural Centre, Katherine
2 August at 7.30pm

 Dessert Harmony Festival, Tennant Creek
4 August at 7.30pm

Join the Cast of "Alice in Wonderland"

 
960 x 444.jpg

Would you like to be a part of Melbourne City Ballet's upcoming production of AlicE IN WONDERLAND?

Melbourne City Ballet will provide opportunities for young dancers seeking to experience being a part of a live ballet production.

In 2019, young dancers across the country will have the opportunity to register to be a part of the magic of this wonderful production, representing their communities onstage with the company.

There are various roles that need to be filled for this production. Melbourne City Ballet will be predominately looking for dancers, both boys and girls, aged between 8 and 18 years old.  Basic ballet skills and knowledge are required. 

Dancers will learn the choreography within the workshop. Those who are successful will be notified at the end of the workshop and will be given more detailed information about the show. 

Auditions will include participation in our community workshops which are $10 per head. 

List of participating venues

Turner Centre, Kerikeri, New Zealand
Show: 27 March at 7:30pm


Forum North, Whangarei, New Zealand
Show: 28 March at 7:30


The Pump House, Takapuna, New Zealand
Show: 29 March at 7.30pm


Raye Freedman Arts Centre, Auckland, New Zealand
Show: 30 March at 7.30pm


The Plaza, Putarura, New Zealand
Show: 31 March at 1.30pm


Napier Municipal Theatre, Napier, New Zealand
Show: 1 April at 7:30pm

  

The Gisborne War Memorial Theatre, Gisborne, New Zealand
Show: 3 April at 7.30pm

 

Royal Wanganui Opera House, Wanganui, New Zealand
Show: 5 April at 7.30pm


Carterton Events Centre, Carterton, New Zealand
Show: 6 April at 7.30pm


Hannah Playhouse, Wellington, New Zealand
Show: 7 April at 7.30pm
Show: 10 April at 7:30pm

 

Whirinaki Arts and Entertainment Centre, Upper Hutt, New Zealand
Show: 11 April at 7.30pm 

 

Regent Theatre, Dunedin, New Zealand
Show: 12 April at 7:30pm


Invercargill Civic Theatre, Invercargill, New Zealand
Show: 13 April at 7.30pm

 

Queenstown Memorial Centre,Queenstown, New Zealand
Show: 14 April at 1.30pm


Clock Tower Moonee Ponds, Melbourne
Show: 15 March at 7:30pm
Show: 16 March at 7:30pm
Show:17 March at 1:30pm


Redcliffe Cultural Centre, Redcliffe
Show: 27 April at 7:30pm

 

Byron Community Centre, Byron Bay
Show: 28 April at 1.30pm


 Ipswich Civic Centre, Ipswich
Show: 30 April at 7.00pm

 

 Gladstone Entertainment and Convention Centre, Gladstone
Show: 2 May at 7.30pm


 Capella Cultural Centre, Capella
Show: 3 May at 7.30pm


 Burdekin Theatre, Ayr
Show: 5 May at 7.30pm


 The World Theatre, Charters Towers
Show: 11 May at 7.00pm


 Broken Hill Entertainment Centre, Broken Hill
Show: 23 May at 7.30pm


 Morundah Theatre, Morundah
Show: 25 May at 7.30pm


 Potato Shed, Drysdale
Show: 31 May at 7.30pm


 La Trobe Performing Arts Centre, Traralgon
Show: 1 June at 7.30pm


 Wangaratta Performing Arts Centre
Show: 8 June at 7.30pm


 Cardinia Cultural Centre
Show: TBA


 The Wedge, Sale
Show: 2 June at 7.30pm


 TAS Hoskins, Armidale
Show: 28 June at 7.30pm


 Roxy Theatre, Bingara
Show: 29 June at 7.30pm


 Civic Hall, Gunnedah
Show: 6 July at 7.30pm


 The Capitol Theatre, Tamworth
Show: 7 July at 2.00pm


 The Crossing Theatre, Narrabri
Show: 10 July at 7.30pm


 Inverell Town Hall, Inverell
Show: 11 July at 7.30pm


 School of Arts, Tenterfield
Show: 12 July at 7.30pm


 The Chapel Theatre, Glen Innes
Show: 13 July at 1:30 and 7.30pm


 Jette Memorial Theatre, Coffs Harbour
Show: 14 July at 7.30pm


Manning Entertainment Centre, Taree TBC
Show: TBC


 Blue Mountains Cultural Centre, Blue Mountains
Show: 19 July at 7.30pm


 Glasshouse, Port Macquarie
Show: 20 July at 7.30pm


 Darwin Entertianment Centre, Darwin
Show: 1 August at 7.30pm


 Godinymayin Yijard Rivers Cultural Centre, Katherine
Show: 2 August at 7.30pm


 Dessert Harmony Festival, Tennant Creek
Show: 4 August at 7.30pm